Translate

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Ecuador Tourist Visa

Part 1

Ecuador Tourist Visa

If you are planning to visit Ecuador as a tourist then Ecuador automatically grants you a 90 day tourist visa based on your passport. No visa application is necessary. However, if you wish to stay in the country longer you may apply for the 180 day tourist visa.
Why would you apply for the visa extension? This may be necessary if you want to stay in the country longer or you wish to move to Ecuador and need to apply for the Investor Visa or the Retiree Visa. In our case, we are applying for the Investor Visa so we can obtain the resident status in Ecuador.
Ecuador Tourist Visa
We will be moving to Ecuador permanently this fall and just in the process of applying for the 180 day Ecuador tourist visa. This will give us the extra time to apply for the Investors Visa once we are in Ecuador. This process must be done in Ecuador through the Ecuadorian consulate with an Ecuadorian lawyer.

I have found out that when you apply for the 180 day Ecuador Tourist Visa

you must apply in person at your nearest Ecuador Consulate. This applies for Canadians, and I assume that it is a similar process for Americans. Please check with your American Consulate for information.
If you are interested in the process of moving to Ecuador, follow my blog as I will be posting information on the steps involved and what we are encountering along the way. This first hand experience will save you time and energy, which is my goal for my readers. So here is the first step to start the process.

The Ecuador Tourist Visa Application Process

12- IX- (This is the visa type)
TOURISM / SPORTS / HEALTH / STUDIES / SCIENCE / ART / COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES
This visa is granted to: Temporary visitors for lawful purposes: tourism, sports, health, education, science, art or commercial transactions not involving the simultaneous import of goods, and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity or first degree of affinity.
Requirements:
  • 2.1 A written request signed by the applicant, addressed to the Ecuadorian Foreign Service Officer nearest to the place of residence of the applicant, explaining reasons, activity to be performed in the country and length of stay.
  • 2.2 A completed Visa Application Form and 2 passport-size colour photographs with white background. To print the form, go to www.mmrree.gob.ec.
  • 2.3 Passport valid for at least six months, showing valid entry into Ecuador, and one photocopy.
  • 2.4 Copy of round-trip ticket. (purchase your ticket first then apply for the visa, as your visa dates are based on your itinerary.)
  • 2.5 Applicants must show proof of sufficient funds to stay in the country. (obtain a bank statement from your bank, showing you have enough money to stay in the country for 6 months to sustain yourself.)
  • 2.6 For dependent visas for family members, a marriage and/or birth certificate duly authenticated or bearing the Apostille seal must be included in the application.
  • 2.7 Validity of visa: A minimum of 91 days and a maximum of 180 days within a twelve-month period (non-calendar year) from the date of arrival in Ecuador.
Fees:
Visa application: US $30.00
Visa: US $200.00
Each Dependent US $50.00
Part 2 next week- I will talk about the Investor Visa application you should prepare for along with the 180 day Tourist Visa. The two applications must be prepared together so you can take them to your nearest Ecuadorian Consulate. You need to prepare the Investor Visa at the same time as this is the reason you are applying for the 180 day extension on your Ecuador Tourist Visa.


 Part 2

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Subscribe to our RSS feed

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner